twitter-2 

What are my obligations as an exempt person?

A person registered under Article 11 is deemed to be an exempt person and will be provided with a VAT number without an MT prefix. An exempt person cannot charge VAT on his sales and is not entitled to claim back VAT on expenditure. An exempt person cannot make intra-community acquisitions of goods without being charged VAT by the supplier unless he is registered under Article 12.

An exempt person is still required to issue fiscal receipts or tax invoices and will be required to submit a VAT declaration once a year.